Your privacy is important to Prints & Plants, LLC. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

By using our website www.printsandplants.com, you signify your consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this site or submit any personal information to us. 

1. Who We Are 
Prints & Plants, LLC and operating at www.printsandplants.com collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.  

2. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act 
This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 13. Prints & Plants, LLC does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. Prints & Plants, LLC prohibits children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. Prints & Plants, LLC will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If Prints & Plants, LLC learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information. 

3. The Personal Information We Collect and Use 

a. Information Collected by Us 
Prints & Plants, LLC may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily sign up for e-mails or free gifts, register for a class or presentation, leave comments, order a service or product, fill out any type of form, access private membership pages, or otherwise contact Prints & Plants, LLC via an online form or e-mail. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, phone number, and/or billing information. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website.   

Prints & Plants, LLC may collect domain information, your numerical IP address, the type of browser you use, which pages you view, and the files you request. We may also use “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyze website and advertisement performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and customize your experience.  
 
If your browser sends a "Do Not Track" signal, only a generic cookie will be placed on your device while the website is accessed. 
We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies. Prints & Plants, LLC or its third-party vendors may collect nonpersonal information through the use of these technologies. Nonpersonal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. Prints & Plants, LLC’s systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet. 

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.   

If you are located in the United Kingdom (“UK”), we are regulated under UK data regulations known as “UK GDPR.”   

b. Information Collected from Other Sources 

We also obtain your first name, e-mail address, and contact information from other sources, such as Flodesk E-Mail Marketing and Dubsado Customer Relationship Management Software.

c. How we use your personal information 
Prints & Plants, LLC collects such information in order to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service. 
 
d. Who We Share Your Personal Information With 
Prints & Plants, LLC respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.

We do, however, share your name, delivery address for product purchases, and credit card information with our credit card processors, Square and Paypal, as well as Gooten, our Print On Demand manufacturer for products.

This data sharing enables the products you order to delivered directly to you. Those third-party recipients are based outside the European Economic Area or the UK— for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see Transfer of your information out of the EEA, UK below. 

Prints & Plants, LLC may release personal information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions of Use, other Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations. 
If you give Prints & Plants, LLC your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes. 

On occasion, Prints & Plants, LLC may collect personal identification information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. Prints & Plants, LLC will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of such information, prior to your participation in the contest, special offer or promotion. 

We reserve the right to transfer personal information in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party. We also may disclose your personal information for any other purpose permitted by law or to which you consent. 

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.  

e. Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why 
The provision of your name, e-mail address, delivery address, and payment information is required from you to enable us to ship your products and fulfill your purchases. We do not require you to provide any personal data in order to access the public areas of our website. We will inform you when we collect it whether you are required to provide the information to us. 

f. How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept 
We will hold all non-client personal data until you let us know you would like for us to delete it or unsubscribe from our marketing contacts, which you are free to do at any time. We will hold all client and customer personal data in our files for six years, or until you are no longer a client or customer, whichever occurs last.  

g. Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information 
Prints & Plants, LLC collects and uses your personal information to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service.

4. Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA, UK  
This website is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are located in the United States. If you are located in the EEA, the UK, or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer. 

These countries do not have the same data protection laws as the EEA or UK. While the European Commission has not given a formal decision that United States provides an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to the derogation in Article 49 permitting non-repetitive transfers that concern only a limited number of data subjects, as permitted by Article 49 of the General Data Protection Regulation that is designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information. 

If you would like further information, (see “How to contact us” below. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or UK, or to any organization (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries. 

5. Your Rights 
If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from Prints & Plants, LLC, you may do so at any time. Each e-mail from Prints & Plants, LLC includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail communications. 

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, or other relevant privacy regulations, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to: 

• Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information 
• Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address 
• Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold 
• Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations 
• Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations 
• Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing 
• Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you 
• Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information 
• Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances 
• You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws. 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, visit www.gdpr.eu; https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/; or https://www.priv.gc.ca/en . 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please: 
• Email, call, or write to us 
• Provide us enough information to identify you (e.g., first and last name, account number, user name, registration details) 
• Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill) 
• Provide us with the information to which your request relates (including any account or reference numbers, if you have them)

6. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure 
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and may be subject to a duty of confidentiality. 
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. 

It is important to understand that no security measures are absolute. We cannot guarantee the safety of any information you provide to us. 

Please note that any comments or information that you post on the website, including the Prints & Plants, LLC blog, social media pages or groups, become public and third parties may use your information. Prints & Plants, LLC is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk. 

7. Links to Other Sites 
You may see advertising or other content on this website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties. Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. Prints & Plants, LLC is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites. 

8. How to Complain 
We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information. 
If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation or UK GDPR, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the UK or European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.  

9. Changes to This Privacy Notice 
This policy is effective as of January 7, 2022. We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any fundamental changes by email or postal mail. Otherwise, we will reflect any such modifications to this Privacy Policy on our website. We suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as revised. 

10. How to Contact Us 
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact:

Prints & Plants, LLC
PO BOX 5224
Santa Fe, NM 87502-5224, United States
e-mail address: liz@printsandplants.com

11. Do You Need Extra Help? 
If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see “How to contact us” above). 

Policy Last Updated January 7th, 2022.

Privacy Policy